Privacy Notice

« Audio Escape Room »

 

This Privacy Notice aims to give the User information on how Orange Labs, acting as Data Controller, processes his/her personal data when he/she uses its application « Audio Escape Room ».

This Notice may be supplemented by specific information relating to « Audio Escape Room » which is described in the relevant Terms and Conditions.

 

What is « Audio Escape Room »?

Audio Escape Room is the first Escape Room to be played on both smartphone and Voice Assistant. You will discover very unusual and surprising places and live immersive and even stressful soundscapes. You will have to resolve the puzzle and discover the real place of the Escape Room.

 

Why does Orange Labs process personal data and under what legal basis?

Orange Labs processes the User’s personal data in order to provide Audio Escape Room.

 

Which personal data is needed in the context of this service? 

The personal data Orange Labs collects as part of this service are Connection data provided by Voice Assistant and Chatbot manufacturers.

 

Who has access to the User’s personal data?

Within the limits of their respective attributions, the data collected may be accessible by or intended to authorized internal services within Orange Labs.

The User is informed that, in accordance with the laws and regulations in force, the data may be transmitted to competent authorities, at their request, as Authorized Third Parties.

 

How long do we retain the User’s personal information?

Orange Labs undertakes to keep the User’s personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it processes them, and in accordance with the regulations. The User’s personal data is processed during the performance of his/her contract with Orange Labs.

 

The User is informed that Orange Labs may be required to keep, in archive file, some of his/her personal data to be able to fulfil its legal obligations and/or any legal action, and for the duration of prescription provided by the applicable legislation.

 

What are the User’s rights and how he/she can exercise them?

In accordance with the regulations in force, the User has a right of access and of correction of his/her Personal Data and the right to request the deletion, the right to oppose the processing of his/her Personal Data and the right to obtain the limitation or portability of his/her Personal Data to the extent that this is applicable, subject to urgent, legitimate grounds Orange Labs may show to retain his/her Data.

When the processing of personal data is based on the User’s consent, he/she is informed he/she may withdraw his/her consent at any time.

The User may issue guidelines on the retention, erasure or disclosure of his/her personal data after his/her death.

To exercise his/her rights, The User can email us by justifying his/her identity at audio.escape.game@gmail.com .

The User is informed that he/she has the right to submit a request to the “Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés” (CNIL) , the supervisory authority in charge of compliance with the obligations regarding personal data in France. Orange Labs encourages the User to contact it before any request, so that they try to solve it.

 

Data Protection Officer contact details:

The User can contact the Orange Labs Data Protection Officer for any question related to personal data protection:

          By e-mail : group-dpo.donnees-personnelles@orange.com

          By postal service :

Orange SA

To the Data Protection Officer

78 rue Olivier de Serres

75505 Paris Cedex 15

 

Are personal data transferred outside the EU?

The personal data collected and processed by Orange Labs is not subject to any transfer outside the European Union.

 

In case of transfer of personal data outside the European Union, Orange Labs will take appropriate guarantees to ensure the protection of the User’s data and the compliance with the applicable personal data protection regulations.

 

How is the User’s personal data secured?

Orange Labs undertakes to protect the User’s personal data in a secure and confidential way, including when certain operations are carried out by suppliers. In this respect, appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent loss, misuse, alteration and deletion of the User’s personal data are implemented. These measures are tailored in line with the level of sensitivity of the data.

 

Amendments to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be subject to amendments.

Last update: 15/10/2019